All posts by Stacey Chan

SF Dance Lineup

Santa Fe Contra Dances
2nd and 4th Saturdays
Odd Fellows Hall
7:00 pm – Lesson, 7:30-10:30 – Dancing
Member $8, Non-members $9, Students half price, Under 12 free
 Date  Caller  Band
 Jan 10  Donna Howell Roaring Jelly
Jan 24  TEEN NIGHT: Lauren Soherr-Hadwiger and Will McDonald ATC String Band
 Feb 14  NM Callers Collective  SyZyGy
 Feb 28  Sherilyn Urben  SF Megaband
 March 14  Kristin Seibert  Chiletones
 March 28  Marj Mullany  East Mountain Serenaders
 April 11  Erik Erhardt Bo & Yo
April 25 Ben Werner  SF Megaband
May 9 Lewis Land Flagpole Salad
May 23 FolkMADness Dance Camp in Socorro
June 13 Tamara Lowenthal Jamie Gans
June 27 Kris Jensen SF Megaband

Albuquerque Dances – 2015

Albuquerque Contra Dances
1st and 3rd Saturdays
Abq Square Dance Center unless otherwise noted
7:00 pm – Lesson, 7:30-10:30 – Dancing
Member $8, Non-members $9, Students half price, Under 12 free
Credit Cards Accepted!
 Date  Caller  Band
 Jan 3  Donna Howell  Virginia Creepers
 Jan 17  Maddy Mullany  Abq Megaband
 Feb 7  Marj Mullany  East Mountain Serenaderes
 Feb 21  Lewis Land  Abq Megaband
 March 7 Katherine Bueler  Five Dog Stringband
March 21 Ben Werner  Abq Megaband
April 4  Marie Milne  Flagpole Salad
April 18  Merri Rudd  Abq Megaband
May 2  CANCELLED – Scheduling conflict @ ASDC, Heights unavailable.  CANCELLED – Come dance May 1 at UNM instead!
May 16 Kris Jensen  Abq Megaband
June 6 Abq Folk Festival.
June 20 Tamara Lowenthal Jamie Gans

Upcoming Elegant English and Contra Dance – Second Sunday

Elegant English and Contra Dance
2nd Sundays
Abq Square Dance Center unless otherwise noted
7:00-9:30
Member $8, Non-members $9, Students half price, Under 12 free
 Date  Caller  Band
Jan 11 Kit French & Noralyn Parsons The Thrifters
Feb 8  Sherilyn Urber  Bo y Nos
March 8 Kit French & Kris Jensen Mad Robin
April 12 Noralyn Parsons Evening Shift
May 10 Merri Rudd The Thrifters

Fall 2014 series

Date: Fri Sep 5th, 7-10:30 PM
Location: UNM Student Union Building (SUB), 2nd floor South mall, parking map
Caller: Erik Erhardt
Band: Adobe Brothers: Jacoby, Moby, Pierogi, and Toby!
Details: Lesson 7-7:30, dance 7:30-10:30, includes contra dances and waltzes, all dances are taught
Cost: All Students Free with ID, $8 FolkMADS members, $9 regular (caller and band are volunteers, hall rental subsidized byFolkMADS.org, the New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society)
Facebook Event

Date: Fri Oct 3rd, 7-10:30 PM
Location: UNM Student Union Building (SUB), 2nd floor South mall, parking map
Caller: Erik Erhardt
Band: Adobe Brothers: Jacoby, Moby, Pierogi, and Toby!
Details: Lesson 7-7:30, dance 7:30-10:30, includes contra dances and waltzes, all dances are taught
Cost: All Students Free with ID, $8 FolkMADS members, $9 regular (caller and band are volunteers, hall rental subsidized by FolkMADS.org, the New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society)
Facebook event

Date: Fri Nov 7th, 7-10:30 PM
Location: UNM Student Union Building (SUB), 2nd floor South mall, parking map
Caller: Erik Erhardt
Band: Adobe Brothers: Jacoby, Moby, Pierogi, and Toby!
Details: Lesson 7-7:30, dance 7:30-10:30, includes contra dances and waltzes, all dances are taught
Cost: All Students Free with ID, $8 FolkMADS members, $9 regular (caller and band are volunteers, hall rental subsidized by FolkMADS.org, the New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society)

Date: Fri Dec 5th, 7-10:30 PM
Location: UNM Student Union Building (SUB), 2nd floor South mall, parking map
Caller: Kris Jenson
Band: Adobe Brothers: Jacoby, Moby, Pierogi, and Toby!
Details: Lesson 7-7:30, dance 7:30-10:30, includes contra dances and waltzes, all dances are taught
Cost: All Students Free with ID, $8 FolkMADS members, $9 regular (caller and band are volunteers, hall rental subsidized by FolkMADS.org, the New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society)