FolkMADness History

Locations and performers over the history of our wonderful camp.

Year/Location Band/Members Callers Singers/Others
2016
24th
NM Tech
Nova
Kathleen Fownes
Everest Witman
Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin
Frannie Marr
Mary Wesley
Edith Gawler
Bennett Konesni
Steam
Alice Boyle
Dave Firestine
Robert Rosenberg
Claire Zucker
Noralyn Parsons
Wendy Graham
Erik Erhardt
Ladies at Play
Adobe Brothers
Karina Wilson
2015
23rd
NM Tech
Nor’easter
Cedar Stanistreet
Max Newman
Julie Vallimont
Nils Fredland
Anna Rain
Amy Lindquist
Rebekka Goldsmith
Ladies at Play
Miranda Arana
Kathy Dagg
Shanda McDonald
Karina Wilson
Erik Erhardt
Sande Gillette
2014
22nd
NM Tech
Elixir
Nils Fredland
Ethan Hazzard-Watkins
Jesse H-W Readlynn
Anna Patton
Owen Morrison
Will Mentor Chris Sanders
Privy Tippers
Jerry Ray Weinert
Jacquie Wohl
Dave Firestine
Jesse Jacob Anderson
Merri Rudd
Erik Erhardt
Eric Black
Karina Wilson
Steve Hickman
Larry Unger
Eric Anderson
Sande Gillette
DeLaura Padovan Noralyn Parsons
Karina Wilson
Sande Gillette
Larry Unger
2013
21st
NM Tech
The Syncopaths
Ryan McKasson
Ashley Broder
Christa Burch
Jeff Spero
Carol Ormand
Dana Parkinson
Kathy Bullock
Eric Anderson
Alan Roberts
Sande Gillette
Noralyn Parsons
Second Nature
Karina Wilson
Della O’Keefe
Erik Erhardt
2012
20th
NM Tech
Foxfire
Daron Douglas
Karen Axelrod
with Anna Patton
Joseph Pimentel
Rick Mohr
Leela Grace
Ellie GraceNils Fredland
Crowfoot
Adam Broome
Jaige Trudel
Nicholas Williams
Victory Chicken
Adobe Brothers
Mullany Family
2011
19th
NM Tech
Tidal Wave
Stuart Kenney
Rachel Aucion
Sabin Jacques
Eric Favreau
Shawn Brenneman Nils Fredland
Ari & Mia Friedman
Harmonium
Ari Friedman
Mia Friedman
Owen Marshall
Doc Litchman
Wendy Graham
Noralyn Parsons
Pat Tognoni
Karina Wilson
Virginia Creepers
2010
18th
NM Tech
Lift Ticket
Seth Houston
TJ Johnson
Rex Blazer
Russell Shumsky
Nils Fredland
Eric Weberg
Nils Fredland
Anna Patton
Seth Houston
Elixir
Nils Fredland
Ethan Hazzard-Watkins
Jesse Hazzard-Watkins
Anna Patton
Owen Morrison
2009
17th
NM Tech
Bag o’Tricks
Dave Bartley
Anita Anderson
Betsy Cooper
Sande Gillette
Kathy Anderson
Scott Higgs
Nils Fredland
Roger Landes
John Unger
Hands Five
Paige Grant
Privy Tippers
Craig Tinney
Jerry Ray Weinert
Jacquie Wohl
Dave Firestine
2008
16th
NM Tech
The Groovemongers
CW Abbott
Rebecca McCallum
Jane Knoeck
Mark Hellenberg
Lisa Greenleaf
Doc Litchman
Priscilla Zimmerman

John Unger

Al White
Alice White
Charlie Pilzer
2007
15th
NM Tech
Canote Brothers
Greg Canote
Jere Canote
Laura Me’ Smith
Tom Hinds
Suzannah Park
Nathan Morrison
Elftones
Mara Shea
Roger Gold
2006
14th
NM Tech
Goldcrest
Daron Douglas
Papul Oorts
Dave Wiesler
Gaye Fifer
David Millstone
John Harrison

Sam Bartlett

Notorious
Eden MacAdam-Somer
Larry Unger
2005
13th
NM Tech
Hotpoint
Hilarie Burhans
Mark Burhans
Nick Wieland
Marlene Shostak
Mark Hellenberg
Becky Hill
Nils Fredland
Emily & Al Cantrell

Merri Rudd

Bayou Seco
Ken Keppeler
Jeanie McLearie
Scott Mathis
Linda Askew
2004
12th
NM Tech
Dan Compton
Fran Slefer
Rob Barrick
Kerry Elkin
Woody Lane
Mark Roberts
Peter & Mary Alice
Amidon
2003
11th
NM Tech
Airdance
Rodney Miller
Mary Cay Brass
Marko Packard
David Surette
Cis Hinkle
Joseph Pimentel
Susie Burke
David SuretteDella & Robin
2002
10th
NM Tech
Greg Canote
Jere Canote
Mark Mueller
Scott Mathis
Linda Askew
Daniel Pearl
Dolores Heagy
Suzannah Park
Georgia Rose Park
Frederick Park
Michael Blackwell &
Mark Sardela
Homemade Jam
2001
9th
Rancho de Chapparal
Steve Hickman
John Devine
Frederick Park Suzannah Park
2000
8th
Summerlife
Hillbillies from Mars
Daniel Steinberg
Ray Bierl
Kevin Carr
Susan Kevra Tracy Schwarz
Ginny HawkerJohn Unger, swing
1999
7th
Summerlife
Big Hoedown
Bruce Molsky
Rafe Stefanini
Beverly Smith
Bridget Edwards John Unger, swing
1998
6th
Hummingbird
Jacqueline Schwab
Andrea Hoag
Becky Hill Cal Hurs, swing
1997
5th
Hummingbird
Ruthie Dornfeld
Paul Kotapish
Kathy Anderson
1996
4th
Hummingbird
Claudio Buchwald
Mark Simos
Cary Stickney
Larry Edelman
1995
3rd
Rancho de Chapparal
Hank Bradley
Cathie Whitesides
Bob Dalsemer Helen Schneyer
1994
2nd
Rancho de Chapparal
Pete Sutherland
Karen Sutherland
Erik Hoffman
1993
1st
Camp Shaver
Suzanne Girardot

New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society